Source All Terrain Foldable Electric Wheelchair for Travel

Find 30 all terrain foldable electric wheelchair models from verified Chinese manufacturers. Compare specifications like battery capacity, weight capacity, and motor power to select the right rehabilitation therapy supply for your needs.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for All-Terrain Foldable Electric Wheelchairs

The global demand for mobility solutions has driven significant innovation in the electric wheelchair sector, particularly regarding units designed for versatility and portability. For procurement professionals, the category of "all-terrain foldable electric wheelchair" represents a complex intersection of mechanical engineering, regulatory compliance, and logistical efficiency. These devices are engineered to navigate uneven surfaces while offering the compact storage capabilities required for transport. This guide synthesizes observed market data and technical attributes to provide a structured framework for evaluating potential supply partners and product specifications without relying on unverified claims.

Technical Architecture and Performance Specifications

The foundational requirement for an all-terrain foldable electric wheelchair lies in its powertrain and structural integrity. Based on observed product data, the standard configuration for these units often involves dual motor systems, typically rated at 250W per motor, totaling 500W of output power. This dual-motor arrangement is critical for distributing torque across both wheels, which enhances traction on inclines and loose surfaces. The propulsion system is generally supported by a 24V battery pack with a capacity of 12Ah, providing a travel distance range of approximately 20 to 25 kilometers on a single charge.

When evaluating the physical dimensions, buyers must distinguish between the operational footprint and the folded storage profile. The folded dimensions are a primary selling point for logistics and storage. Observed specifications indicate folded sizes such as 854378cm or 824071cm, depending on the specific model series. These dimensions allow the units to fit into standard vehicle trunks or compact storage areas. However, the unfolded standard dimensions vary significantly to accommodate different user needs, with observed ranges extending from 1106396cm to 1196895cm.

Weight is another critical technical parameter. The net weight, excluding the battery, is observed to range between 34kg and 38kg, while the gross weight with packaging can reach up to 50kg. This weight distribution impacts the ease of manual handling during loading and unloading. The structural material is predominantly steel, chosen for its durability in high-stress applications. The weight capacity for these units is observed to range from 130kg to 150kg, a specification that must be strictly matched to the intended user demographic to ensure safety and longevity.

Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards

Navigating the regulatory landscape is essential for any B2B procurement involving medical devices and mobility aids. The market data indicates a high prevalence of specific certifications that signal adherence to international safety and quality standards. Key certifications observed include CE marking, RoHS compliance, and ISO standards. Specifically, the ISO 13485 standard for medical device quality management systems and ISO 9001 for general quality management are frequently cited. Additionally, FDA 510(k) clearance is noted in several product listings, which is a crucial requirement for market access in the United States.

Buyers must verify that the supplier provides valid documentation for these certifications rather than relying on marketing claims. The presence of CE and RoHS indicates compliance with European Union safety and environmental directives, while ISO 13485 specifically addresses the rigorous quality control required for medical equipment. It is important to note that while these certifications are observed in the supply data, the specific validity and scope for a given batch of goods must be confirmed through direct supplier verification. The absence of a specific certification in a product listing does not necessarily imply non-compliance, but it does require a deeper audit of the manufacturing process.

Cost Drivers and Economic Factors

The pricing structure for electric wheelchairs is influenced by a combination of technical specifications, customization levels, and order volume. The observed price range in the current market spans from 190 USD to 987 USD. This wide variance suggests that factors such as battery capacity, motor power, and the inclusion of advanced features like specific leg rest configurations significantly impact the final cost. The "New" condition of the products is a standard baseline, but the "Customized" attribute indicates that bespoke orders may incur additional costs or require different pricing tiers.

Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is a significant economic factor for procurement planning. The data shows an MOQ range of 1 to 20 units, with a specific observation of 2 PCS as a common threshold for certain models. This flexibility allows buyers to test the market with smaller orders before committing to larger volumes. However, the "OEM/ODM" (Original Equipment Manufacturer/Original Design Manufacturer) capability, which is widely accepted in this category, introduces variables related to branding, packaging, and design modifications. These services often involve setup fees or higher unit costs compared to standard off-the-shelf models. Buyers should anticipate that the cost per unit will decrease as the order volume increases, provided the supplier's tiered pricing structure is transparent.

Typical Applications and User Configuration

The versatility of these wheelchairs makes them suitable for a diverse range of applications, from personal rehabilitation to institutional care. The product attributes identify these units as "Rehabilitation Therapy Supplies," indicating their primary use in medical and recovery settings. The "Leg Rest Type" varies, with options including "Both Sides Separate" or "Across Both Sides," allowing for customization based on the user's physical requirements. This flexibility is crucial for patients with different mobility limitations or those requiring specific postural support during therapy.

The "Folded" and "Tilted" attributes highlight the functional adaptability of these devices. The folding mechanism is essential for users who need to transport the wheelchair in vehicles, while the tilting feature can assist in pressure relief and comfort during prolonged use. The available color options, including Silver, Black, Red, Yellow, and Blue, along with custom-made possibilities, allow healthcare facilities to maintain brand consistency or cater to user preferences. The "Lightweight" designation for certain models, such as the BC-ES6001A-LW, suggests a specific focus on users who require easier manual maneuverability or frequent transport.

Supplier Evaluation and Manufacturing Capabilities

When selecting a supplier, the location of manufacturing is a key indicator of supply chain stability. The observed data points to Zhejiang, China, as a primary production hub for these units. This region is known for its established manufacturing infrastructure for mobility aids, which can offer competitive pricing and rapid production cycles. However, buyers must evaluate the supplier's capacity to handle "OEM/ODM" requests effectively. The acceptance of these services implies that the supplier has the flexibility to modify product designs, packaging, and branding to meet specific buyer requirements.

The "Condition" of the products is listed as "New," which is a standard expectation, but the "Customized" nature of the products requires a robust quality assurance process. Buyers should assess the supplier's ability to maintain consistency across different batches, especially when custom colors or configurations are involved. The "Warranty" period of 24 months is a significant indicator of the supplier's confidence in their product quality. A warranty of this duration suggests that the manufacturer expects the units to perform reliably over a long period, reducing the long-term risk for the buyer.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Ensuring the long-term viability of the procurement relationship requires a focus on quality control and after-sales support. The "Packing Size" and "Packing" material, typically corrugated boxes, are critical for protecting the units during transit. The observed gross weights, ranging from 42kg to 50kg with packaging, indicate the need for careful logistics planning to prevent damage. The "Net Weight" and "Gross Weight" data provided in the specifications help in calculating shipping costs and handling requirements accurately.

For long-term procurement, the "Warranty" terms and the availability of spare parts are paramount. The 24-month warranty period observed in the data provides a baseline for expected product lifespan, but buyers should negotiate specific terms regarding battery replacement and motor maintenance. The "Travel Distance" of 20-25km is a performance metric that should be verified under real-world conditions, as battery degradation over time can affect this range. Additionally, the "Material" composition, specifically steel, suggests a durable build, but the finish and corrosion resistance should be evaluated for use in various environments.

Comparative Analysis of Model Specifications

To facilitate decision-making, the following table summarizes the key technical and logistical attributes observed across different model series. This comparison highlights the variations in dimensions, weight, and capacity that buyers must consider when matching products to specific use cases.

AttributeModel BC-ES660(22inch)Model BC-ES6002Model BC-ES560Model BC-ES6001A-LWModel BC-ES6001
Product NamePortable Electric WheelchairElectric Wheel ChairLightweight Electric WheelchairLightweight Electric WheelchairElectric Wheel Chair
Folded Size854378cm854181cm824071cmN/AN/A
Standard Size1156595cm1196895cm1106396cmN/AN/A
Net Weight36kg34kg38kgN/AN/A
Gross Weight42kgN/AN/A50kgN/A
Weight Capacity130 Kg150 Kg130 Kg130kgN/A
Motor Power250W*2PCS250W*2250W*2250W*2N/A
Battery24V 12ahN/AN/AN/AN/A
Travel Distance20-25kmN/AN/AN/AN/A
Leg Rest TypeBoth Sides SeparateAcross Both SidesAcross Both SidesN/AN/A
Color OptionsSilver, Black, Red, Yellow, BlueYellowBlack / OthersBlue, Black, Orange, RedN/A

This table illustrates the diversity within the product line, with variations in weight capacity, dimensions, and leg rest configurations. Buyers should use this data to align product selection with the specific needs of their end-users, ensuring that the chosen model meets both performance and logistical requirements. The "Seat Size" of W44L50T2cm for the BC-ES6001 model further underscores the importance of verifying specific dimensions for user comfort and fit.

In conclusion, sourcing all-terrain foldable electric wheelchairs requires a meticulous approach that balances technical specifications, regulatory compliance, and economic factors. By leveraging the observed data and maintaining a rigorous evaluation process, procurement professionals can secure high-quality mobility solutions that meet the diverse needs of their clients while ensuring long-term reliability and cost-effectiveness.

FAQs

What certifications do these electric wheelchairs hold?

These units hold CE, RoHS, ISO, ISO13485, ISO9001, and FDA510K certifications. Buyers must verify valid documentation for each batch rather than relying solely on marketing claims to ensure compliance with international safety standards.

How much weight can the wheelchair support?

The weight capacity ranges from 130kg to 150kg depending on the specific model selected. This specification must be strictly matched to the intended user demographic to ensure safety and operational longevity during use.

Can I customize the color and design of the wheelchair?

Customization is available for colors including silver, black, red, yellow, and blue, as well as custom-made options. OEM and ODM services are accepted, allowing for bespoke branding and design modifications to meet specific buyer requirements.

What is the minimum order quantity for these units?

The minimum order quantity typically ranges from 1 to 20 units, with 2 PCS being a common threshold for certain models. This flexibility allows buyers to test the market with smaller orders before committing to larger volume purchases.

How far can the wheelchair travel on a single charge?

The travel distance is approximately 20 to 25 kilometers on a single charge using the standard 24V 12Ah battery. Buyers should verify this range under real-world conditions as battery degradation over time can affect performance.

Where are these wheelchairs manufactured?

The primary production hub for these units is located in Zhejiang, China. This region offers established manufacturing infrastructure for mobility aids, which can provide competitive pricing and rapid production cycles for procurement professionals.